Visa information


All foreign nationals travelling to Hungary for ITU Telecom World 2019 are responsible for obtaining their own valid travel documents, such as passports and visas. If a visa is required, participants must first complete their individual registration for an access pass to attend the event.

 

General information for entering Hungary

Since Hungary joined the Schengen Area on December 21, 2007, visas and residence permits issued by one of the Member States are also valid for Hungary, and visas/residence permits issued by Hungarian authorities are as a general rule also valid for the entire Schengen Area.

Foreigners in possession of a valid Schengen visa may enter Hungary without prior administrative procedures, provided that they have not yet exceeded the maximum authorized stay of 90 days in any period of 180 days.

Holders of passports issued by the countries, entities or territories listed on the following website are granted, under bilateral agreements, visa-free travel to Hungary: http://konzuliszolgalat.kormany.hu/visa-waiver-agreements

Participants who need a visa to enter Hungary are advised to submit their application to the competent Hungarian mission at least 4 weeks before travelling. Applications should include a proof of event registration.

Where to submit a visa application

Uniform visa applications have to be submitted at the representation of Hungary or at the Consulate/Embassy representing Hungary on visa issuance in your country.

Which Hungarian consulates are responsible for issuing visas?

  1. where the applicant resides legally and has a habitual residence (the applicant is a citizen of the esteemed country or holds a permit that makes a stay longer than 3 months possible – e.g. residence permit)
  2. the applicant does not have a habitual residence or right for long term stay but at the moment stays legally there and gave reasons for applying at that consulate. This is not a personal right, but depends on the consulate’s consideration and can only happen for an extremely good reason.

The stay is legal if, according to the third-countries law, the applicant is entitled to stay within the consulate’s authorized area for short stay (e.g. with a visa) or for longer stay (e.g. with residence permit).

If there is no Hungarian mission in the country where the applicant has his/her habitual residence, a Schengen Member State may represent Hungary regarding visa issuance, in the framework of an existing visa representation agreement.

Visas are issued on behalf of Hungary by other Schengen Member States in accordance with visa representation agreements in countries listed on the website at: http://konzuliszolgalat.kormany.hu/visa-issuance-on-behalf-of-hungary

Prior consultation:
Under Article 22 of the Regulation (EC) No 810/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas (Visa Code), a Member State may require the central authorities of other Member States to consult its central authorities during the examination of visa applications lodged by nationals of specific third countries or specific categories of such nationals. The consultation may take up to 10 calendar days which shall be taken into consideration when applying for a visa.

How to apply for a visa

The application should be submitted personally by the applicant (fingerprints will be collected /exemptions exist for specific categories of applicants).

The applicant must submit the following documents:

  1. Completed visa application form
  2. Travel document with at least two empty pages. The passport must have been issued within the last 10 years, and must be valid for at least 3 months beyond the date on which you intend to leave the Schengen territory.
  3. Travel medical insurance covering emergency medical, hospitalization and repatriation. The minimum cover should be of 30.000 EUR. This insurance must be valid for the entire Schengen area and throughout the duration of the stay.
  4. Travel itinerary and hotel reservation
  5. Confirmation of registration. This is the confirmation of registration email issued to each individual as soon as they have successfully completed their access pass registration. Please note that registration will open in June.
  6. Visa fee (60 EUR)

Please note:

  • All submitted documents must be in English or in the language of the representing Member State
  • An interview may be required at the Embassy or by phone
  • You may be asked to provide further information or documentary evidence in addition to the above guideline


Important information

  1. The application must be made no more than three months before the start of the intended visit.
  2. A decision on admissible applications is as a general rule made within 15 calendar days from the date of the submission. It is strongly advised to submit the application earlier than 15 calendar days before the planned departure. The consulate takes no responsibility for delayed submissions and for any ensuing delays or cancellations in travels.
  3. The period for examining a visa application may be extended up to a maximum of 30 calendar days, and exceptionally up to a maximum of 60 calendar days in special cases.


For general visa information only please contact: + 36 80 36 80 36
Please note this number cannot be used to request details on individual applications.

For any questions about your event registration, please see the registration webpage or contact the ITU Telecom Registration Service: