Email not displaying correctly? Click here to view it in your browser.

ITU Telecom World 2018

Your at-a-glance guide to what's happening at ITU Telecom World 2018

 
 
 
 

Networking


Ghana Day - National Pavilion Spotlight

10:30 - 11:30, Showfloor

Networking Break hosted by KT

10:30 - 11:00, Outside Room 22

Networking Lunch hosted by the Republic of Korea

12:30 - 14:00, Upper Concourse

Networking Lunch hosted by the Government of India

12:30 - 14:00, Arena Upper Foyer

Networking Break hosted by KT

15:15 - 15:45, Outside Room 22

LeaderSpace Happy Hour: SMEs meet Leaders

17:00 - 18:00, LeaderSpace

Dinner : The Vodacom Experience (by invitation only)

18:00 - 21:00, The Arena

Business matchmaking

Don’t forget to schedule an appointment and connect with key industry stakeholders through the Business Matchmaking Service – meetings take place from 09.00 to 18.00 in the Business Matchmaking area of the exhibition showfloor.


Wifi: ITUWorld2018
password: itu@DUR2018

 

Exhibition Highlights


Exhibition open 10:00 - 18:00

Explore digital technologies, projects, investment opportunities and innovative solutions from ICT players, countries and SMEs from around the world in the Exhibition.

Mali: Learn more on AGEFAU, Mali’s universal access fund management agency supporting universal access and high-impact ICT projects in critical socio-economic areas such as education, health, agriculture and livestock. Meet innovative SMEs including medical appointment platform Doctix, Smart Market, an e-commerce plaform delivering affordable, quality fresh products, online accessible environmental map Map Action and Lenali, a local language, fully vocal social networking app opening up possibilities for all users, illiterate, fluent or not.

Kenya: Discover how Kenya’s dynamic regulatory environment has fostered innovation and increased competition, leading to wider investments and consumer services. Meet research and innovation centre @iLabAfrica, as well as leading Kenyan SMEs looking to scale across the continent including Zinake, connecting temporary workers to job opportunities; NETPAP, a platform enabling the set up and monetization of WiFi hotspots; vehicle fleet management system Sunrise Tracking; and Chamasoft, an innovative platform automating record keeping for savings and investment groups.

Azerbaijan: Get up to speed on the culture of ICT entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan with leaders from the ministry, government funding agency and industry, as well as innovative tech SMEs such as virtual reality/augmented reality specialists CustomAR and IQREX, offering smart solutions based on optical data identification for product authenticity, data collection and market analysis.

 

China Pavilion: Discover the innovations from top players China Mobile, Potevio, China Unicom, iFLYTEK, CGWIC and China Comservice in areas such as 5G powered smart grid, smart manufacturing or technical innovation, intelligent driving, satellite connectivity, simultaneous translation and smart conference systems.

Frontis: Applying VR/AR to the construction, transport and manufacturing sectors, award-winning Frontis offers leading, tailored content such as worker safety training systems, wire-harness assembling and railway maintenance training. Visit Frontis at the South Korea stand to find out more!

Smart ABC Pavilion: Meet Global Plan, focused on bringing broadband solutions to rural areas to close the digital divide, improving business competitiveness and developing human resources in the global era. Pitching at 15.30 is Tata Communications, presenting its aim of ensuring a robust digital ecosystem able to manage consumer demands for future-proof, intelligent and scalable infrastructure. And don’t forget to enter the lucky draws at 10.30 and 15.30 to win a Samsung Galaxy Note9.

Quika: Find out more on the world’s first entirely free high-speed satellite internet for consumers in developing countries at Quika, overcoming digital inequality and empowering communities through the transformative educational, economic and social benefits that online connectivity can bring.

Mzansisat: Drop by for Happy Hour between 16:00 and 18:00 to discuss satellites as a bridge to innovation, and the future of Africa’s industry and service sectors – and to enjoy a cold glass of wine!

Rwanda: Rwanda’s utilities regulator RURA plays a pivotal role in stimulating tech entrepreneurship – check out SMEs such as DOCREP, a DOA-based system for storing, sharing and authenticating important documents, licenced aerial vehicles company Charisuas providing high quality aerial imagery in industries such as agriculture, mining, and tourism, Blue Comet’s Gira Inka platform to facilitate the government allocation of cows to poor rural families, and Casual Payroll, using fingerprint scanner and face recognition technology to remove ghost employees and provide soft loans in the casual payrolls sector.

 

Forum


ITU Specialized Session

Rise of the MVNOs: leveraging MVNOs in an ‘everything connected’ world

9:00 - 18:00, Room 11C

Forum Session

New radio systems for smarter digital development

9:15 - 9:30, Room 22

Partner Session

Industry Transformation: exploring the potential of tech SMMEs

9:15 - 10:45, Room 11E

ITU Specialized Session

Smart ABC Expert Roundtable: How human economies can benefit from smart machines

9:15 - 10:30, Room 12C

Partner Session

One Belt and One Road Spatial Information Corridor and International Cooperation

9:15 - 10:30, 12E

Forum Session

Wireless technologies for Africa: the opportunity ahead

9:30 - 10:30, Room 22

ITU Specialized Session

Smart ABC Expert Roundtable: The role of digital finance in smart, sustainable cities

11:00 - 12:15, Room 12C

Forum Session

Digital innovation ecosystems: the key to Industry 4.0

11:00 - 12:15, Room 12E

SME Programme

SMEs Roundtable: Growth opportunities and challenges

11:00 - 12:30, 11E

Forum Session

Rethinking regulation, enabling smart digital development

11:00 - 12:15, Room 22

ITU Specialized Session

Digital Identity Experts Consultation (Digital Identity Project)

13:30 - 15:00, LeaderSpace

ITU Specialized Session

Smart ABC Expert Roundtable: A new concept of future-powered cities

14:00 - 15:15, Room 12C

Forum Session

The future telco: revolution or evolution?

14:00 - 15:15, Room 22

Forum Session

4th ICT Economic Expert Roundtable

14:00 - 16:00, Room 11E

Partner Session

Going Digital: an integrated and effective approach to policymaking in the digital age

14:00 - 15:15, Room 12E

SME Programme

SME Masterclass: Value proposition communications

14:30 - 16:00, Innovation Space

ITU Specialized Session

Smart ABC Incubator: Powering Innovation through Technology Disruption

15:45 - 17:00, Room 12C

Forum Session

High Level African Investment Dialogue

15:45 - 17:45, Room 22

Forum Session

Adopting digital identification for development

15:45 - 17:00, Room 12E

     

 

To unsubscribe from future ITU Telecom emails, click here